Prime destination for succulent lovers

Graptopetalum paraguayense (Ghost Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Graptopetalum paraguayense (N.E.Br.) E.Walther

Common Names

Ghost Plant, Mother of Pearl Plant

Synonyms

Byrnesia weinbergii, Cotyledon paraguayensis, Echeveria weinbergii, Sedum weinbergii

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Graptopetalum

Description

Graptopetalum paraguayense is a beautiful succulent with decumbent or pendent, only basally branched stems and rosettes of fleshy, flat, pointed leaves. The stems are up to 12 inches (30 cm) long and up to 0.5 inches (1.3 cm) in diameter. Rosettes are up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter, grow at the tips of the stems. Leaves are grayish-white and warm up to pinkish-yellow in hot and dry conditions and turn blue-gray in partial shade. In spring, it produces star-shaped, white flowers with small red spots.

Photo via pinterest.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

When planting your Ghost Plant in a container, make sure you choose a well-drained, potting mix and a container with drainage holes.

Try mixing Ghost Plant with other succulents for an interesting, yet low-maintenance planting. Or you can incorporate your Ghost Plant into a rock garden. You can create a rock garden by piling large rocks like limestone as the base and filling in gaps with smaller stones, gravel, and pockets of soil for planting.

Ghost Plant thrives in sunlight, so choose a location where it will receive full- or half-day sun. When grown as a houseplant, keep it near a south, east or west window.

Some people prefer to keep their Ghost Plant trimmed to create a fuller shape. For a different look, you can allow it to get a little "leggy." This allows the twisting stems to climb out of the pot, cascading down gently. Be sure to let the soil almost completely dry between waterings.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Graptopetalum.

Origin

Graptopetalum paraguayense is native to Mexico (Tamaulipas).

Subspecies, Forms, and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares