Prime destination for succulent lovers

Graptoveria 'Douglas Huth'

0

Scientific Name

x Graptoveria 'Douglas Huth'

Synonyms

Echeveria 'Dr. Huth's Pink', Graptopetalum 'Dr. Huth's Pink', Graptopetalum 'Dr. Huth's Blue', Graptopetalum californica, Graptopetalum uruguayense, Echeveria 'Perle d'Azur'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: x Graptoveria

Description

x Graptoveria 'Douglas Huth' is a stemless, clump-forming succulent up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall, with rosettes of thick gray-green leaves. In full sun it turns vibrant pink and in shade it turns bluish. Pink flowers appear in spring on long arching stems.

Photo via pinterest.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

The rules for Graptopetalums care are similar to those for most succulents. Container-bound plants thrive in a mixture of peat, sand or other grit, topsoil and a little bit of compost. Full sun is the best situation but they will also grow in partial sun with slightly rangy results.

Graptopetalums need excellent drainage and moderate water. You can tell when to water by sticking your finger in the soil. If it is dry several inches down or the fleshy leaves are looking shriveled, you should water. Overwatering is a cause of root rots and the plant can get several pest infestations.

The Graptopetalums are generally easy to propagate, by seeds, leaf cuttings or offsets. Any rosette that breaks off has the potential to root and start a new plant. Even a leaf that drops off will root below the parent plant and produce a new rosette quickly. The new plant feeds off the leaf until it shrivels up and falls off. By then the new little ghost plant has rooted and sprouted new leaves…. – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Graptopetalum

Origin

x Graptoveria 'Douglas Huth' was probably created by Douglas Huth, from Graptopetalum paraguayense crossed with an unknown Echeveria species, possibly Echeveria gigantea.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: