Prime destination for succulent lovers

Graptoveria 'Acaulis'

0

Scientific Name

x Graptoveria 'Acaulis'

Synonyms

x Sedeveria 'Abbey Brook', x Graptoveria 'Eguzki', x Graptoveria 'Pik Ruz'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: x Graptoveria

Description

x Graptoveria 'Acaulis' is a rosette-forming succulent that soon forms an easily grown shrublet. The leaves are up to 2 inches (5 cm) long, pearly-pink, glaucous and turn a deeper color in winter. This plant is a somewhat variable hybrid concerning the size of the leaves as well as the size of the flowers, depending on the Graptopetalum paraguayense clone used for the crossing, also petals inside may be plain yellow or show red dots. The flower stem is up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

The rules for Graptopetalums care are similar to those for most succulents. Container-bound plants thrive in a mixture of peat, sand or other grit, topsoil and a little bit of compost. Full sun is the best situation but they will also grow in partial sun with slightly rangy results.

Graptopetalums need excellent drainage and moderate water. You can tell when to water by sticking your finger in the soil. If it is dry several inches down or the fleshy leaves are looking shriveled, you should water. Overwatering is a cause of root rots and the plant can get several pest infestations.

These succulents are generally easy to propagate, by seeds, leaf cuttings or offsets. Any rosette that breaks off has the potential to root and start a new plant. Even a leaf that drops off will root below the parent plant and produce a new rosette quickly. The new plant feeds off the leaf until it shrivels up and falls off. By then the new little ghost plant has rooted and sprouted new leaves…. – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Graptopetalum

Origin

x Graptoveria 'Acaulis' is probably a hybrid between Graptopetalum paraguayense and Echeveria amoena.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: