Prime destination for succulent lovers

Graptosedum 'Bronze'

0

Scientific Name

x Graptosedum 'Bronze'

Synonyms

x Graptosedum 'Alpenglow', x Graptosedum 'Bert Swanwick', x Graptosedum 'Coffee', x Graptosedum 'Vera Higgins', Graptopetalum 'Roseum', x Sedeveria 'Bert Swanwick', Sedum 'Bronze Delight', Sedum 'Coffee', Sedum swanwickii

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: Graptosedum

Description

x Graptosedum 'Bronze', also known as x Graptosedum 'Alpenglow' or x Graptosedum 'Vera Higgins', is a small succulent with reddish-bronze colored foliage. Growing up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall, it can spread or drape over a pot. The leaves are up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) long, flat on the upper surface, and keeled below. They whorl around the stem with leaves at the tip arranged in a rosette. The leaves remain somewhat persistent on the stem so that the rosette is usually subtended by several inches of older leaves. In spring appear the terminal clusters of pinkish flower buds that open to reveal the 4-petaled, yellow flowers.

Photo via sos-cactus.net

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 8b to 11b: from 15 °F (−9.4 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

The rules for Graptopetalum care are similar to those for most succulents. All require lots of sunlight to look their best. They need gritty, porous soil with excellent drainage. Water regularly over the summer months, letting the soil dry out between waterings. Minimal water is required over winter. Overwatering is a cause of root rots, and the plant can get several pest infestations. Fertilize once during the growing season with a balanced fertilizer diluted to 1/4 strength.

Graptopetalums are generally easy to propagate, by seeds, leaf cuttings or offsets. Any rosette that breaks off has the potential to root and start a new plant. Even a leaf that drops off will root below the parent plant and produce a new rosette quickly. The new plant feeds off the leaf until it shrivels up and falls off. By then, the new little plant has rooted and sprouted new leaves.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Graptopetalum.

Origin

x Graptosedum 'Bronze' is an intergeneric hybrid between Graptopetalum paraguayensis and Sedum stahlii.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares