Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sedum stahlii (Mexican Sedum)

0

Scientific Name

Sedum stahlii Solms

Common Names

Mexican Sedum, Coral Bells

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sedum

Description

Sedum stahlii is a succulent that grows up to 10 inches (25 cm) tall and up to 12 inches (30 cm) across, forming loose mats. Leaves are opposite, fleshy, egg-shaped, dark red to russet green, up to 0.5 inches (1.3 cm) long, and grow on trailing stems. They drop off almost as soon as you touch them, which then root rapidly. Flowers are star-shaped, bright yellow with a greenish vein, up to 0.5 inches (1.2 cm) across, and appear from late spring to early summer.

Sedum stahlii (Mexican Sedum)

Photo via bee-paysage.fr

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 7b to 11b: from 5 °F (−15 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

When growing Sedums, keep in mind that these plants need very little attention or care. They will thrive in conditions that many other plants thrive in but will do just as well in less hospitable areas. They are ideal for that part of your yard that gets too much sun or too little water to grow anything else. A common name for Sedum is Stonecrop because many gardeners joke that only stones need less care and live longer.

Sedum is easily planted. For shorter varieties, simply laying the plant on the ground where you want it to grow is usually enough to get the plant started there. They will send out roots from wherever the stem is touching the ground and root itself. If you would like to ensure further that the plant will start there, you can add a very thin covering of soil over the plant.

You can break off one of the stems for taller varieties and push it into the ground where you would like to grow it. The stem will root very easily, and a new plant will be established in a season or two.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Sedum.

Origin

Sedum stahlii is native to Mexico.

Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error: