Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sedum rubrotinctum (Jelly Bean Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Sedum rubrotinctum R.T.Clausen

Common Names

Jelly Bean Plant, Jelly Bean, Pork and Beans, Brown Beans, Christmas Cheer, Banana Cactus

Synonyms

Sedum x rubrotinctum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sedum

Description

Sedum rubrotinctum, also known as Sedum x rubrotinctum, is a popular succulent perennial, up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall, with sprawling stems that are covered with tightly packed bean-shaped leaves. The leaves are up to 0.8 inches (2 cm) long, glossy green with red tips that turn to bronze in the summer months. Flowers are small, star-shaped, yellow and appear in spring.

Photo via 360doc.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

When growing Sedums, keep in mind that these plants need very little attention or care. They will thrive in conditions that many other plants thrive in, but will do just as well in less hospitable areas. They are ideal for that part of your yard that gets too much sun or too little water to grow anything else. A common name for Sedum is Stonecrop, due to the fact that many gardeners joke that only stones need less care and live longer.

Sedum is easily planted. For shorter varieties, simply laying the plant on the ground where you want it to grow is normally enough to get the plant started there. They will send out roots from wherever the stem is touching the ground and root itself. If you would like to further ensure that the plant will start there, you can add a very thin covering of soil over the plant.

For taller varieties, you can break off one of the stems and push it into the ground where you would like to grow it. The stem will root very easily and a new plant will be established in a season or two.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Sedum.

Origin

Sedum rubrotinctum is native to Mexico. It has also been classified as a hybrid plant of Sedum pachyphyllum and Sedum stahlii, named Sedum x rubrotinctum.

Cultivars

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares