Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula hemisphaerica

0

Scientific Name

Crassula hemisphaerica Thunb.

Synonyms

Crassula alooides

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae 
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula hemisphaerica is a succulent perennial up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall. The green, flat leaves are opposite, arranged in rosettes, with margins with white hairs, up to 0.8 inch (2 cm) long and up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) wide. The flowers are small and white in color.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 11a to 11b: from 40 °F (+4.4 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

Photo via giromagi.com

How to Grow and Care

Crassula are easy to grow, but they are susceptible to mealy bugs and fungal diseases. As with all succulents, overwatering is sure to be fatal, so err on the side of too dry rather than too wet. Never let your Crassula sit in water. If you water from beneath by letting the plant sit in a saucer of water, make sure to pour off any excess water after a few minutes. Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Crassula are generally started by division, offsets or leaf cuttings. Plants can be easily propagated from a single leaf: sprout leaves by placing them into a succulent or cacti mix, then covering the dish until they sprout.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot.. – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Crassula

Origin

Native to South Africa (Cape Province).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: