Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sedum pachyphyllum (Jelly Beans)

0

Scientific Name

Sedum pachyphyllum Rose

Common Names

Jelly Beans, Jelly Bean Plant, Succulent Beans, Silver Jelly Beans, Blue Jelly Bean, Succulents Water Plant, Many Fingers, Stonecrop

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sedum

Description

Sedum pachyphyllum is a small succulent shrub that branches freely and spread over time by rooting stems and fallen leaves. It grows up to 1 foot (30 cm) tall. As they grow, erect and fleshy stems become prostrate, trailing, and woody. Leaves are club-shaped, up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long, up to 0.4 inches (1 cm) in diameter, glaucous, silvery-green, and often tipped with red. In summer, yellow star-shaped flowers appear in clusters on erect or reflexed flower stalks.

Sedum pachyphyllum (Jelly Beans)

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

When growing Sedums, keep in mind that these plants need very little attention or care. They will thrive in conditions that many other plants thrive in but will do just as well in less hospitable areas. They are ideal for that part of your yard that gets too much sun or too little water to grow anything else. A common name for Sedum is Stonecrop because many gardeners joke that only stones need less care and live longer.

Sedum is easily planted. For shorter varieties, simply laying the plant on the ground where you want it to grow is usually enough to get the plant started there. They will send out roots from wherever the stem is touching the ground and root itself. If you would like to ensure further that the plant will start there, you can add a very thin covering of soil over the plant.

You can break off one of the stems for taller varieties and push it into the ground where you would like to grow it. The stem will root very easily, and a new plant will be established in a season or two.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Sedum.

Origin

Sedum pachyphyllum is native to Mexico (Sierra Mixta, San Luis, and Oaxaca).

Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: