Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echeveria purpusorum

0

Scientific Name

Echeveria purpusorum (Rose) A.Berger

Synonyms

Urbinia purpusii

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria

Description

Echeveria purpusorum is a small succulent with tight, usually solitary rosettes that occasionally produce few offsets. The rosettes slowly grow up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) tall and up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) in diameter. Leaves are deep olive-green, grey-green, or white-green, mottled with small, irregular reddish-brown spots. They are ovate or triangular-ovate, sharp-edged, up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) long, and up to 1 inch (2,5 cm) wide. Flowers are scarlet red with yellow tips and appear in late spring on an up to 12 inches (30 cm) long stem.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Most of the common Echeveria species are not complicated succulents to grow, provided you follow a few basic rules. First, be careful never to let water sit in the rosette as it can cause rot or fungal diseases that will kill the plant. Additionally, remove dead leaves from the bottom of the plant as it grows. These dead leaves provide a haven for pests and Echeverias are susceptible to mealy bugs. As with all succulents, careful watering habits and plenty of light will help ensure success.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide

Most Echeverias can be easily propagated from leaf cuttings, although a few are better from seeds or stem cuttings. To propagate a leaf cutting, place the individual leaf in potting soil for succulents and cover the dish until the new plant sprouts… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Echeveria

Origin

Native to Mexico (Puebla and Oaxaca). This species is rare. Most of the plants offered at garden centers are usually hybrids. There are several more or less similar hybrids. One of them is Echeveria 'Dionysos'.

Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares