Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echeveria 'Dionysos'

0

Scientific Name

Echeveria 'Dionysos'

Synonyms

Echeveria 'Bacchus'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria

Description

Echeveria 'Dionysos' is a small, slow growing succulent, up to 3.1 inch (8 cm) tall, with compact rosettes up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter. The leaves are deep olive-green, grey-green or white-green with reddish-brown, irregular, small spots and borders. They are up to 2 inches (5 cm) long and up to 1 inch (2,5 cm) wide. The flowers are red-yellow and sprout on a up to 1 foot (30 cm) long stem. Most of the plants you see labeled as Echeveria purpusorum are actually Echeveria 'Dionysos'. E. purpusorum is more slender, and has a pointier apex and E. 'Dionysos' tends to be plump.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Most of the common Echeveria species are not complicated succulents to grow, provided you follow a few basic rules. First, be careful never to let water sit in the rosette as it can cause rot or fungal diseases that will kill the plant. Additionally, remove dead leaves from the bottom of the plant as it grows. These dead leaves provide a haven for pests and Echeverias are susceptible to mealy bugs. As with all succulents, careful watering habits and plenty of light will help ensure success.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide

Most Echeverias can be easily propagated from leaf cuttings, although a few are better from seeds or stem cuttings. To propagate a leaf cutting, place the individual leaf in a potting soil for succulents and cover the dish until the new plant sprouts… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Echeveria

Origin

Echeveria 'Dionysos' is a hybrid between Echeveria purpusorum and unknown Echeveria, named by Jean-Michel Moullec.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: