Prime destination for succulent lovers

Aloe x caesia

0

Scientific Name

Aloe x caesia Salm-Dyck

Synonyms

Aloe x salm-dyckiana, Aloe x fulgens, Aloe x principis, Pachidendron x principis

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Aloe

Description

Aloe x caesia is a large Aloe, up to 9 feet (2.7 m) tall, that typically branches at the base but can have a solitary trunk with very erect stems if crowded. The leaves are dark gray-green. The inflorescence rises above the foliage in winter to spring. It is upright-branching, up to 3 foot (90 cm) tall and with dark red flowers.

Photo via agaveville.org

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Aloe is a very forgiving plant, and a well-grown plant can be quite beautiful. As with all succulents, it is essential that Aloe is never allowed to sit in stagnant water, and the plant should be carefully monitored to watch for signs of overwatering.

These succulents are not particularly fast-growing and will only rarely need repotting. Repot Aloes in the spring that are tipping over their pots or have ceased growing. Use a fast-draining potting mix with one-third sand or pebbles. During repotting of a larger plant, it is possible to carefully divide the root ball. Some varieties of Aloe will send off offsets that can be potted independently.

Aloe plants need strong, bright light. They can withstand full summer sun, once acclimated. In the winter, provide bright light. It prefers warmer temperatures of 70 to 80 °F (21 to 27 °C), but will survive down to 40 °F (4.5 °C). Feed with a succulent fertilizer in the summer only. Suspend feeding in the winter as the plant goes dormant… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Aloe

Origin

Aloe x caesia is thought to be a naturally occurring hybrid between Aloe ferox and Aloe arborescens.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: