Prime destination for succulent lovers

Graptosedum 'Francesco Baldi'

0

Scientific Name

x Graptosedum 'Francesco Baldi'

Synonyms

x Graptosedum 'Blue Pearl', x Graptosedum 'Darley Sunshine', x Graptosedum 'Edelfrau', x Graptoveria 'Frostbite', x Graptosedum 'Pink Beauty', x Graptoveria 'Van Keppel', x Sedeveria 'Doinet', x Sedeveria 'Starburst'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: Graptosedum

Description

x Graptosedum 'Francesco Baldi', also sold as Graptosedum 'Darley Sunshine', is a popular succulent that forms rosettes at the tips of ever-lengthening, hanging stems, creating a spreading colony up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall. The rosettes grow up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) in diameter. Leaves are fleshy, lance-shaped, glaucous, and up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) long. Those grown in partial shade tend to be blue-grey. In full sun, they are pinkish-grey. During the winter, the leaves take a brownish-purple tinge. Flowers are star-shaped, yellow, up to 0.8 inches (2 cm) in diameter, and appear on stems up to 6 inches (15 cm) long, with 2 to 6 branches, each with 3 to 14 flowers.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

The rules for Graptopetalums care are similar to those for most succulents. All require lots of sunlight to look their best. They need gritty, porous soil with excellent drainage. Water regularly over the summer months, letting the soil dry out between waterings. Minimal water is required over winter. Overwatering is a cause of root rots, and the plant can get several pest infestations. Fertilize once during the growing season with a balanced fertilizer diluted to 1/4 strength.

Graptopetalums are generally easy to propagate, by seeds, leaf cuttings or offsets. Any rosette that breaks off has the potential to root and start a new plant. Even a leaf that drops off will root below the parent plant and produce a new rosette quickly. The new plant feeds off the leaf until it shrivels up and falls off. By then, the new little plant has rooted and sprouted new leaves. Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Graptopetalum.

Parentage

Graptosedum 'Francesco Baldi' is a hybrid cross between Graptopetalum paraguayense and Sedum pachyphyllum.

Forms and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares