Prime destination for succulent lovers

Echeveria 'Perle von Nürnberg'

0

Scientific Name

Echeveria 'Perle von Nürnberg'

Synonyms

Echeveria 'Pearl of Nurnberg', Echeveria 'Perle von Nurnberg', Echeveria 'Perle van Nurenberg', Echeveria 'Perle von Nurenberg', Echeveria 'Duchess of Nuremberg', Echeveria 'Gloire de Nurenberg'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Echeveria

Description

Echeveria 'Perle von Nürnberg' is a beautiful, evergreen succulent with pastel gray leaves adorned with purplish-pink highlights. The leaves are fleshy, rounded, pointed and overlap in a solitary rosette up to 8 inches (20 cm) in diameter. The flowers are corral pink with yellow interiors and appear in summer on 1 foot (30 cm) long, reddish-stemmed inflorescences.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Most of the common Echeveria species are not complicated succulents to grow, provided you follow a few basic rules. First, be careful never to let water sit in the rosette as it can cause rot or fungal diseases that will kill the plant. Additionally, remove dead leaves from the bottom of the plant as it grows. These dead leaves provide a haven for pests and Echeverias are susceptible to mealy bugs. As with all succulents, careful watering habits and plenty of light will help ensure success.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide

Most Echeverias can be easily propagated from leaf cuttings, although a few are better from seeds or stem cuttings. To propagate a leaf cutting, place the individual leaf in a potting soil for succulents and cover the dish until the new plant sprouts.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Echeveria.

Parentage

Echeveria 'Perle von Nürnberg' is a hybrid between Echeveria gibbiflora 'Metallica' and Echeveria potosina, produced by the German nurseryman Alfred Gräser.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: