Prime destination for succulent lovers

Trichodiadema densum (Miniature Desert Rose)

0

Scientific Name

Trichodiadema densum (Haw.) Schwantes

Common Names

Miniature Desert Rose, African Bonsai

Synonyms

Mesembryanthemum densum, Psilocaulon densum

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Genus: Trichodiadema

Description

Trichodiadema densum is not a cactus but could be mistaken for one. Its leaves are fleshy and end in a circle of stiff hairs, giving the plant a similar appearance to some Mammillarias. It is up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall, mat-forming succulent with woody stems and thick, fleshy roots. Leaves are up to 0.8 inches (2 cm) long. Flowers are daisy-like, vivid carmine-pink, up to 2 inches (5 cm) in diameter. They appear from fall through spring, opening in the morning and closing later in the day.

Trichodiadema densum (Miniature Desert Rose)

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 10b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Mesembs are mostly adapted to relatively predictable rainfall patterns rather than extreme drought and irregular rainfall. Total rainfall may be extremely low, but water is available at least seasonally or through fog and condensation. This leads to or allows plants that are not especially large and sometimes very small and affect how they need to be treated in cultivation.

The basics of care are very simple, with free-draining soil, plenty of sun and ventilation, and regular light watering in the right season. Yet the difficulties are endless, trying to adapt to the Mesembs' own adaptability and to follow their growth habits in your particular conditions.

These plants require a loam-based compost with extra drainage material such as horticultural grit or perlite. They all like good light conditions and plenty of ventilation.

Some are relatively cold-hardy and can even survive mild winters outside. Most will survive temperatures down to the freezing point. There are some Mesembs that begin to grow in the fall as the temperature drops and the days get shorter.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Mesembs.

Origin

Trichodiadema densum is native to South Africa (Cape Province, Willowmore).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: