Prime destination for succulent lovers

Kalanchoe delagoensis (Chandelier Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Kalanchoe delagoensis Eckl. & Zeyh.

Common Names

Chandelier Plant, Mother of Thousands

Synonyms

Kalanchoe tubiflora, Kalanchoe verticillata, Bryophyllum tubiflorum, Bryophyllum verticillatum, Bryophyllum delagoense, Geaya purpurea

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Kalanchoeae
Genus: Kalanchoe

Description

Kalanchoe delagoensis, also known as Bryophyllum delagoense, is a perennial succulent that reproduces asexually by producing small plantlets at the ends of each leaf. The stem is erect, up to 3.3 feet (1 m) tall and often with short sterile shoots at the base. The leaves are simple, sub-cylindrical, up to 6 inches (15 cm) long, up to 0.2 inch (0.6 cm) wide, often spotted with reddish brown. The margins near apex has 3 to 9 conical teeth between which spoon-shaped bulbils are produced. The flowers are orange to scarlet, trumpet-shaped, up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) long. They dangle in clusters at the top of the stem.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

It is easy to grow the Chandelier Plant. In fact, you have to learn to control its spread as a part of caring. Growing this plant can be worth all this trouble when you learn how to keep it under control, especially when the orange blooms appear.

For those with more hospitable conditions, learning how to grow Kalanchoe and keep it within bounds may include growing it in a large container or even as a houseplant. While drought and heat resistant, the plant is also adaptable to moist growing conditions and will often recover from a mild winter freeze.

Chandelier Plant care often includes removing small plants that have jumped from the container into the ground or another pot. This happens because Chandelier Plant forms small plantlets at the ends of the leaves. When these are dislodged, they immediately take root and begin growing in any available soil. Removing them from unwanted areas is an integral part of caring for Chandelier Plants.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for a Chandelier Plant (Kalanchoe delagoensis).

Origin

Kalanchoe delagoensis is native to Madagascar.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: