Prime destination for succulent lovers

Kalanchoe x houghtonii (Mother of Millions Hybrid)

0

Scientific Name

Kalanchoe x houghtoniiD. B. Ward

Common Names

Mother of Millions Hybrid, Mother of Thousands, Mother of Thousands 'Houghtonii', Mexican Hat Plant, Good Luck Plant, Devil's Backbone

Synonyms

Bryophyllum x houghtonii

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Kalanchoeae
Genus: Kalanchoe

Description

Kalanchoe x houghtonii is a monocarpic succulent with an erect, unbranched stem that grows up to 30 inches (75 cm) tall. Leaves are fleshy, boat-shaped with serrated margins. They are emerald green to brownish-green, usually with purple splotches beneath. Plantlets are produced at the margins of leaves. Fowers are pendulous, red, orange or yellow-pink, and up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) long.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Kalanchoe care is minimal, but be cautious about light levels. Strong southern light can burn the tips of the leaves. Place pots in partial sun to light shade areas when growing Kalachoes.

The flowering varieties are highly rewarding for their colorful and long-lasting flowers. They prefer bright, sunny locations, especially in the summer growing season. During the winter, consider a south-facing window. Water moderately throughout the summer and reduce watering in the winter. Let the soil surface dry out between waterings, and in the winter, the plant can almost dry out. Watch the fleshy leaves for signs of water distress. They prefer warmth. Don't let fall below 55 ºF (13 ºC). An ordinary potting soil mix is fine. Feed bi-weekly in the summer with a liquid fertilizer, or use slow-release pellets.

These small plants require repotting every few years. When repotting, take additional care in handling as the leaves are somewhat brittle and can snap easily. Clay pots work exceptionally well for planting Kalanchoes. Ensure pots can drain well, and saucers can empty easily. See more at How to Grow and Care for Kalanchoe.

Origin

Kalanchoe x houghtonii is a hybrid of Kalanchoe daigremontiana and Kalanchoe delagoensis, and it can be identified by the V-shaped leaves.

Forms and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares