Prime destination for succulent lovers

Kalanchoe x richaudii

0

Scientific Name

Kalanchoe x richaudii Desc.

Synonyms

Kalanchoe richaudii

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Kalanchoeae
Genus: Kalanchoe

Description

Kalanchoe x richaudii, also known as Kalanchoe richaudii, is a natural hybrid of Kalanchoe rosei and Kalanchoe delagoensis. The elliptical, coarsely serrate leaves of K. rosei combine with the cylindrical, camo-colored leaves of K. delagoensis to produce an intermediate with pastel pinkish-blushed, linear, serrate leaves. The plantlets that form are mostly from the leaf axils, rather than the leaf tips or margins. They are contrasting pale green and are larger and more luxuriant than the plantlets of other members of the Bryophyllum group. The pendent, tubular flowers, like those of both parents, are also relatively large and showy compared with the foliage.

Photo by Noelene Tomlinson

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Kalanchoe care is minimal but be cautious about light levels. Strong southern light can burn the tips of the leaves. Place pots in partial sun to light shade areas when growing Kalachoes.

The flowering varieties are highly rewarding for their colorful and long-lasting flowers. They prefer bright, sunny locations, especially in the summer growing season. During the winter, consider a south-facing window. Water moderately throughout the summer and reduce watering in the winter. Let the soil surface dry out between waterings, and in the winter, the plant can almost dry out. Watch the fleshy leaves for signs of water distress. They prefer warmth. Don't let fall below 55 ºF (13 ºC). An ordinary potting soil mix is fine. Feed bi-weekly in the summer with a liquid fertilizer, or use slow-release pellets.

These small plants require repotting every few years. When repotting, take additional care in handling as the leaves are somewhat brittle and can snap easily. Clay pots work exceptionally well for planting Kalanchoes. Ensure pots can drain well, and saucers can empty easily.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Kalanchoe.

Origin

Kalanchoe x richaudii is native to Madagascar. It is a natural hybrid of Kalanchoe rosei and Kalanchoe delagoensis, named in honor of Philippe Richaud, a French explorer of Madagascan xerophytic vegetation, who brought this plant to the attention of Kalanchoe authority Bernard Descoings.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: