Prime destination for succulent lovers

Kalanchoe rosei

0

Scientific Name

Kalanchoe rosei Raym.-Hamet & H.Perrier

Common Names

Coral Berry, Coral Bells, Coral Bell Plant, Winter Bells, Trailing Kalanchoe

Synonyms

Bryophyllum rosei, Kalanchoe bouvieri, Kalanchoe rosei subsp. rosei

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Kalanchoeae
Genus: Kalanchoe

Description

Kalanchoe rosei is a succulent perennial, up to 6 feet (1.8 m) tall, with simple, erect, brownish-green stems. Leaves are grey-green to pale reddish, slightly spotted, and up to 6 inches (15 cm) long. Flowers are pink-tinged yellow, pendant, tubular, and up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) long.

Kalanchoe rosei

Photo by purpleinopp

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Kalanchoe care is minimal, but be cautious about light levels. Intense southern light can burn the tips of the leaves. Place pots in partial sun to light shade areas when growing Kalanchoes.

The flowering varieties are highly rewarding for their colorful and long-lasting flowers. They prefer bright, sunny locations, especially in the summer growing season. During the winter, consider a south-facing window. Water moderately throughout the summer and reduce watering in the winter. Let the soil surface dry out between waterings, and in the winter, the plant can almost dry out. Watch the fleshy leaves for signs of water distress. They prefer warmth. Don't let fall below 55 ºF (13 ºC). An ordinary potting soil mix is fine. Feed bi-weekly in the summer with a liquid fertilizer, or use slow-release pellets.

These small plants require repotting every few years. When repotting, take additional care in handling as the leaves are somewhat brittle and can snap easily. Clay pots work exceptionally well for planting Kalanchoes. Ensure pots can drain well, and saucers can empty easily.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Kalanchoe.

Origin

Kalanchoe rosei is native to Madagascar.

Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares