Prime destination for succulent lovers

Stapelianthus decaryi

0

Scientific Name

Stapelianthus decaryi Choux

Synonyms

Ceropegia decaryana

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Genus: Stapelianthus

Description

Stapelianthus decaryi is a unique succulent plant, up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall, that forms large, compact clumps. The stems are grey-green spotted with red-brown, covered with tubercles and up to 0.6 inch (1.5 cm) in diameter. It produces chalice-shaped, creamy-yellow and maroon speckled flowers. They are up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) across and appear in late summer and fall.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

Photo via br.fgov.be

How to Grow and Care

Stapeliads are relatively easy to grow. They should be treated as an outdoor plant as they will easily rot indoors and cannot flower without exposure to outdoor temperature fluctuations. They should be grown under cover so that watering can be controlled. Stapeliads require a reasonable amount of sunlight to promote flowering and maintain a well shaped plant. Very shady positions will produce very poor flowering.

These plants come from climates where they survive extremely high temperatures in the summer months, so most growth is in spring and fall, with flowering in fall when the weather starts to cool down. In growing season, water in moderation when needed, making sure soil is fairly dried out between waterings. Do not water between late fall and early spring.

The easiest and best way to propagate Stapeliads is from stem cuttings which can be taken virtually throughout the year. Seed is also a method of propagation.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Stapeliads.

Origin

Stapelianthus decaryi is native to Madagascar.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: