Prime destination for succulent lovers

Euphorbia pseudoglobosa (False Globose Spurge)

0

Scientific Name

Euphorbia pseudoglobosa Marloth

Common Names

False Globose Spurge, False Globose Euphorbia

Synonyms

Euphorbia frickiana, Euphorbia juglans

Scientific Classification

Family: Euphorbiaceae
Subfamily: Euphorbioideae
Tribe: Euphorbieae
Subtribe: Euphorbiinae
Genus: Euphorbia

Description

Euphorbia pseudoglobosa is a dwarf, spineless succulent that forms thick mat, up to 8 inches (20 cm) in diameter, of segmented stems. It has a caudex up to 3.4 inches (8.5 cm) long and up to 1.8 inches (4.5 cm) in diameter. The stems are green to grey-green, globular to elongated, with 5 to 6 ribs, up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) in diameter and up to 4 inches (10 cm) long. The flowers are small, solitary, unisexual, yellow and appear at the tip of the segments.

Photo via giromagi.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10b to 11b: from 35 °F (+1.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Euphorbias are very easy to care for. These plants require a little pampering to become established, but once they are, they are self-sufficient. In fact, more die from too much care and watering than from neglect. Euphorbias need well-draining soil and lots of sunlight. They are not particular about soil pH, but they cannot tolerant wet soil. Unlike most succulents, Euphorbia does not handle long periods of drought well. It may need weekly watering during the summer. Water whenever the soil is dry several inches below the surface. Water deeply, but don't let them sit in wet soil, which can cause root rot. Add some organic matter or fertilizer to the planting hole. If you are growing them in containers or your soil is poor, feed with a half-strength fertilizer monthly.

These succulents can be grown from seed, but they can be difficult to germinate (or even find). They are usually propagated by cuttings. This can be tricky, because of the exuding sap. Rooting hormone is recommended with Euphorbias. They tend to grow problem free, but there are a few pests and diseases to be alert for.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Euphorbia.

Origin

Euphorbia pseudoglobosa is native to South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: