Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthiopsis attenuata (Zebra Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Haworthiopsis attenuata (Haw.) G.D.Rowley

Common Names

Zebra Haworthia, Zebra Plant

Synonyms

Aloe attenuata, Apicra attenuata, Catevala attenuata, Haworthia attenuata, Haworthia pumila subsp. attenuata, Haworthiopsis attenuata var. attenuata

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthiopsis

Origin

Native to South Africa (Eastern Cape).

Description

Haworthiopsis attenuata, formerly known as Haworthia attenuata, is an attractive, low-growing succulent that forms rosettes of fleshy, dark green leaves with white tubercles. It offsets readily to form clumps. The rosettes grow up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall and up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) in diameter. Flowers are white with green veins and appear on up to 16 inches (40 cm) tall inflorescences, typically from spring to fall, but indoors, they can blossom at any time of the year.

The specific epithet "attenuata" is taken from the Latin "attenuatus," meaning "tapered," referring to the leaves that narrow gradually to the tip.

This popular succulent is very similar to and often confused with Haworthiopsis fasciata. However, it can easily be distinguished by its white tubercles, which occur on both upper and lower surfaces of leaves, while H. fasciata has tubercles only on the underside.

How to Grow and Care

Light: Even though most species can tolerate full sun, these succulents thrive in semi-shaded positions. However, brighter light conditions are needed to bring out the leaf coloration.

Soil: Plant your Haworthiopsis in a commercial soil formulated for succulents or make your own well-draining potting mix.

Hardiness: Haworthiopsis attenuata can tolerate temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: The best way to water these plants is to use the "soak and dry" method. In the winter, reduce watering to once per month. Never allow water to sit on the rosette.

Fertilizing: Haworthiopsis are slow-growing succulents, and they do not require much fertilizer. Feed only with a dilute fertilizer and only from spring to fall.

Repotting: When the plant has outgrown its container, repot in the spring or early summer into a new slightly larger pot with fresh soil.

Propagation: Haworthiopsis are mostly and easily grown from stem cuttings or by removing offsets from the mother plant.

Toxicity: Haworthiopsis species are generally non-toxic to humans and animals.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthiopsis.

Varieties, Forms, and Cultivars

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares