Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthiopsis attenuata var. glabrata

0

Scientific Name

Haworthiopsis attenuata var. glabrata (Salm-Dyck) G.D.Rowley

Synonyms

Aloe glabrata, Aloe glabrata var. concolor, Aloe glabrata var. perviridis, Catevala glabrata, Haworthia attenuata var. glabrata, Haworthia glabrata, Haworthia glabrata var. concolor, Haworthia glabrata var. perviridis

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthia

Origin

Native to South Africa (Cape Provinces).

Description

Haworthiopsis attenuata var. glabrata, formerly known as Haworthia glabrata, is a small charming succulent that forms rosettes of fleshy, narrow leaves. The rosettes grow up to 4 inches (10 cm) in diameter and up to 5 inches (12.5 cm) tall. Leaves are light to dark green or brownish-green if grown in direct sunlight. They are covered with tubercles that are the same color as the leaves. Flowers are tubular, white with green veins and appear on up to 16 inches (40 cm) tall inflorescences, usually from spring to fall.

The variety epithet "glabrata" derives from the Latin "glaber," meaning "hairless or smooth" and probably refers to the visual first impression of the surfaces of leaves.

Photo by Jorge Moura

How to Grow and Care for Haworthiopsis attenuata var. glabrata

Light: Even though most species can tolerate full sun, these succulents thrive in semi-shaded positions. However, brighter light conditions are needed to bring out the leaf coloration.

Soil: Plant your Haworthiopsis in a commercial soil formulated for succulents or make your own well-draining potting mix.

Hardiness: Haworthiopsis attenuata var. glabrata can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: The best way to water these plants is to use the "soak and dry" method. In the winter, reduce watering to once per month. Never allow water to sit on the rosette.

Fertilizing: Haworthiopsis are slow-growing succulents, and they do not require much fertilizer. Feed only with a dilute fertilizer and only from spring to fall.

Repotting: When the plant has outgrown its container, repot in the spring or early summer into a new slightly larger pot with fresh soil.

Propagation: Haworthiopsis are mostly and easily grown from stem cuttings or by removing offsets from the mother plant.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthiopsis.

Toxicity of Haworthiopsis attenuata var. glabrata

Haworthiopsis species are generally non-toxic to humans and animals.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares