Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthiopsis attenuata 'Super Zebra'

0

Scientific Name

Haworthiopsis attenuata 'Super Zebra'

Synonyms

Haworthia attenuata 'Super Zebra'

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthiopsis

Origin

The origin of this cultivar of Haworthiopsis attenuata is unknown.

Description

Haworthiopsis attenuata 'Super Zebra', formerly known as Haworthia attenuata 'Super Zebra', is a small succulent that forms rosettes of triangular, dark green leaves with a predominance of white horizontal stripes on the lower surface and white dots on the upper surface. It offsets readily to form clumps up to 8 inches (20 cm) tall and about the same in diameter. Flowers are white, tubular, and appear in summer at the end of long inflorescences.

This cultivar is usually sold as Haworthiopsis fasciata 'Alba' or Haworthia fasciata 'Alba', but it clearly is a cultivar of Haworthia attenuata because it has tubercles on both upper and lower surfaces.

There are several very similar cultivars labeled as Haworthiopsis attenuata 'Super Clone' or Haworthia attenuata 'Super Clone', Haworthiopsis fasciata 'Super Clone' or Haworthia fasciata 'Super Clone', Haworthiopsis attenuata 'Super White' or Haworthia attenuata 'Super White', Haworthiopsis fasciata 'Super White' or  Haworthia fasciata 'Super White', Haworthiopsis attenuata 'Wide Zebra' or Haworthia attenuata 'Wide Zebra', Haworthiopsis fasciata 'Wide Zebra' or Haworthia fasciata 'Wide Zebra', Haworthiopsis attenuata 'Big Band' or Haworthia attenuata 'Big Band', and Haworthiopsis fasciata 'Big Band' or Haworthia fasciata 'Big Band'.

How to Grow and Care for Haworthiopsis attenuata 'Super Zebra'

Light: Even though most species can tolerate full sun, these succulents thrive in semi-shaded positions. However, brighter light conditions are needed to bring out the leaf coloration.

Soil: Plant your Haworthiopsis in a commercial soil formulated for succulents or make your own well-draining potting mix.

Hardiness: Haworthiopsis attenuata 'Super Zebra' can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: The best way to water these plants is to use the "soak and dry" method. In the winter, reduce watering to once per month. Never allow water to sit on the rosette.

Fertilizing: Haworthiopsis are slow-growing succulents, and they do not require much fertilizer. Feed only with a dilute fertilizer and only from spring to fall.

Repotting: When the plant has outgrown its container, repot in the spring or early summer into a new slightly larger pot with fresh soil.

Propagation: Haworthiopsis are mostly and easily grown from stem cuttings or by removing offsets from the mother plant.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthiopsis.

Toxicity of Haworthiopsis attenuata 'Super Zebra'

Haworthiopsis species are generally non-toxic to humans and animals.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

shares
error: