Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthiopsis fasciata (Zebra Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Haworthiopsis fasciata (Willd.) G.D.Rowley

Common Names

Zebra Haworthia, Zebra Plant

Synonyms

Aloe fasciata, Apicra fasciata, Catevala fasciata, Haworthia fasciata, Haworthia pumila subsp. fasciata

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthiopsis

Origin

Native to South Africa (Eastern Cape).

Description

Haworthiopsis fasciata, formerly known as Haworthia fasciata, is a small succulent that forms rosettes of green, triangular leaves lined with white bumps on the underside. It offsets readily to form clumps. The rosettes can grow up to 7.2 inches (18 cm) tall and up to 6 inches (15 cm) in diameter. Flowers are white, tubular, and appear in summer at the end of an up to 1 foot (30 cm) long inflorescence.

This species is very similar to and often confused with Haworthiopsis attenuata that has tubercles on both upper and lower surfaces of leaves. H. fasciata is rare in cultivation, and many H. attenuata specimens are mislabelled as H. fasciata.

The specific epithet "fasciata" derives from the Latin "fascia," meaning "band or strip" and refers to the banded leaves.

How to Grow and Care for Haworthiopsis fasciata

Light: Even though most species can tolerate full sun, these succulents thrive in semi-shaded positions. However, brighter light conditions are needed to bring out the leaf coloration.

Soil: Plant your Haworthiopsis in a commercial soil formulated for succulents or make your own well-draining potting mix.

Hardiness: Haworthiopsis fasciata can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: The best way to water these plants is to use the "soak and dry" method. In the winter, reduce watering to once per month. Never allow water to sit on the rosette.

Fertilizing: Haworthiopsis are slow-growing succulents, and they do not require much fertilizer. Feed only with a dilute fertilizer and only from spring to fall.

Repotting: When the plant has outgrown its container, repot in the spring or early summer into a new slightly larger pot with fresh soil.

Propagation: Haworthiopsis are mostly and easily grown from stem cuttings or by removing offsets from the mother plant.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthiopsis.

Toxicity of Haworthiopsis fasciata

Haworthiopsis species are generally non-toxic to humans and animals.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares