Prime destination for succulent lovers

Viola cotyledon

0

Scientific Name

Viola cotyledon Ging.

Synonyms

Viola comberi

Scientific Classification

Family: Violaceae
Subfamily: Violoideae
Tribe: Violeae
Genus: Viola

Origin

Native to Argentina and Chile.

Description

Viola cotyledon is a beautiful perennial plant that belongs to the group of Rosulate Violas. Leaves are green, ovate, semi-succulent, with white cartilaginous margins and arranged in dense rosettes. Flowers appear in early summer and stand in a ring around the outer edge of the rosette. They vary in color from pure white to dark blue.

The specific epithet "cotyledon" derives from the Greek "kotyledon," meaning "cup-shaped" and probably refers to the shape of the leaves.

Photo by Andres Klein

How to Grow and Care for Viola cotyledon

Rosulate Violas have a reputation for being difficult to keep alive. Cold conditions, soil that contains adequate amounts of nutrients, and as much light as possible, are essential.

Soil: They grow in relatively bare loose soils, which are often volcanic in origin.

Hardiness: Viola cotyledon can withstand temperatures as low as 0 to 50 °F (-17.8 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 7a to 11b.

Propagation: Rosulate Violas are grown only from seed and with some patience.

The main problem with these plants is etiolation, caused by a lack of light, which results in elongation of the compact rosettes. It is known that in any bunch of seedlings, some of them will quickly etiolate, while others may not. So there is some scope in selecting Rosulate Violas more likely to grow satisfactorily in cultivation.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Rosulate Violas.

Toxicity of Viola cotyledon

Violas are nontoxic for humans and pets. Both the flowers and leaves are edible fresh, cooked, or dried.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares