Prime destination for succulent lovers

Tulista minor

0

Scientific Name

Tulista minor (Aiton) Gideon F.Sm. & Molteno

Synonyms

Aloe brevis, Aloe erecta, Aloe granata, Aloe margaritifera var. major, Aloe margaritifera var. maxima, Aloe margaritifera var. minima, Aloe margaritifera var. minor, Aloe minor, Aloe semimargaritifera var. maxima, Apicra granata, Apicra maxima, Apicra minor, Catevala minima, Haworthia brevis, Haworthia erecta, Haworthia granata, Haworthia granata var. polyphylla, Haworthia major, Haworthia margaritifera var. corallina, Haworthia margaritifera var. erecta, Haworthia margaritifera var. granata, Haworthia maxima, Haworthia minima, Haworthia minor, Haworthia mutabilis, Haworthia opalina, Haworthia poellnitziana, Haworthia pumila subsp. minima, Haworthia semimargaritifera var. maxima, Haworthia uitewaaliana, Tulista minima, Tulista minima var. poellnitziana, Tulista opalina

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodeloideae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Tulista

Origin

Native to South Africa (Western Cape).

Description

Tulista minor, also known as Haworthia minor, Tulista minima or Haworthia minima, is a small succulent with a stemless, usually solitary rosette of fleshy, hard, blue-green leaves covered with white tubercles. The rosette grows up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall and about the same in diameter. Flowers are white with pink tips and appear in the summer. T. minor is a variable species with several forms differing in the leaf shape, size, color, rosette form, and tubercles.

The specific epithet "minor" derives from a Latin word meaning "rather small" and refers to the smaller size of the species compared to its closest relatives.

Photo by Russell Scott

How to Grow and Care for Tulista minor

Light: Tulistas tolerate full sun, but they prefer semi-shaded positions. Any window in your home or office is likely to be an appropriate setting for Tulistas.

Soil: Use a commercial soil formulated for succulents or make your own well-draining potting mix.

Hardiness: Tulista minor can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: The best way to water Tulistas is to use the "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet and then wait until the soil is dry before watering again. During winter, reduce watering to once per month.

Fertilizing: Tulistas do not require much fertilizer. For optimum growth, fertilization is a good idea. Feed during the growing season with a weak fertilizer solution. Do not fertilize during the winter.

Repotting: When it begins to outgrow its pot, repot your Tulista in a new shallow and slightly larger pot with fresh soil. The best time to repot is in the spring or early summer.

Propagation: Using seeds or offsets are the most frequently used methods.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Tulista.

Toxicity of Tulista minor

Tulistas are generally non-toxic to humans and animals.

Forms

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares