Prime destination for succulent lovers

Phedimus spurius (Caucasian Stonecrop)

0

Scientific Name

Phedimus spurius (M. Bieb.) 't Hart

Common Names

Caucasian Stonecrop, Creeping Stonecrop, False Stonecrop, Large Fringed Stonecrop, Two-row Sedum, Two-row Stonecrop

Synonyms

Anacampseros ciliaris, Anacampseros dentata, Anacampseros spuria, Asterosedum spurium, Crassula crenata, Phedimus crenatus, Sedum congestum, Sedum crenatum, Sedum dentatum, Sedum denticulatum, Sedum involucratum, Sedum lazicum, Sedum oppositifolium, Sedum spurium, Sedum spurium var. album, Sedum spurium var. coccineum, Sedum spurium var. involucratum, Sedum spurium var. oppositifolium, Spathulata spuria

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Phedimus

Origin

Native to the Caucasus, Iran, and Turkey.

Description

Phedimus spurius, formerly known as Sedum spurium, is a mat-forming succulent that grows up to 4 inches (10 cm) tall and spreads up to 2 feet (60 cm) in diameter by creeping stems that root at the nodes. The branching stems grow up to 6 inches (15 cm) long. Leaves are opposite, flat, fleshy, toothed along the tip, up to 1.4 inches (3.5 cm) long, and up to 0.5 inches (1.3 cm) wide. They are green, often with red-tinged margins. Flowers are star-shaped, pure white, pink to crimson, and appear from late spring to mid-summer in dense inflorescences with 3 to 5 branches.

The specific epithet "spurius" derives from the Latin word, meaning "false," and its use here is unclear.

How to Grow and Care

Light: These light-loving plants will tolerate light shade or partial shade, but they prefer full sun and grow best in warmer environments.

Soil: Phedimus thrive in any well-drained soil. Good drainage is critical for preventing root rot or fungal diseases.

Hardiness: Phedimus spurius can tolerate temperatures as low as -30 to 40 °F (-34.4 to 4.4 °C), USDA hardiness zones 4a to 10b.

Watering: The best way to water your Phedimus is to use the "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet and then wait until the soil is dry before watering again.

Fertilizing: Feed with low-balanced fertilizer to keep your plants happy and healthy. Use a diluted dose of half the strength recommended on the package.

Repotting: Repot your plants when they outgrow their current pot by moving them out to a larger container to hold the plant better.

Propagation: Phedimus can be grown from seeds, division, or stem cuttings.

Toxicity: Phedimus plants can be mildly toxic to humans and animals.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Phedimus.

Cultivars

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares