Prime destination for succulent lovers

Phedimus spurius 'Fuldaglut'

0

Scientific Name

Phedimus spurius 'Fuldaglut'

Common Names

Caucasian Stonecrop

Synonyms

Sedum spurium 'Fuldaglut', Sedum spurium 'Fulda Glow'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Phedimus

Description

Phedimus spurius 'Fuldaglut', formerly known as Sedum spurium 'Fuldaglut', is a fast-growing, mat-forming succulent with attractive bronze to green leaves that deepen to burgundy in the fall and winter. It grows up to 3 inches (7.5 cm) tall and spreads up to 18 inches (45 cm) wide. Clusters of deep rose-pink, star-shaped flowers are produced on upright stems in late summer. It goes partially dormant in winter, losing most of its leaves and re-sprouting them each spring.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 4a to 10b: from −30 °F (−34.4 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

When growing your Caucasian Stonecrop, you need to keep in mind that you have to give it sun and fertilizer and you do have to water it sometimes even though it's drought-resistant. You can give it a balanced, low-number fertilizer to help with poor soil and you can even help it out with deadheading the dried flowers.

It is not hard to grow Caucasian Stonecrop under the right circumstances, but this succulent is forgiving even in the wrong ones. Sometimes the soil is not as permeable as it should be, but the roots of this plant can actually push through it. Other times the sun does not come out as often and while this can possibly stunt the growth of the plant over prolonged time, you can still have a healthy Caucasian Stonecrop.

The soil does need to be well-drained. Very good drainage is important for preventing root rot or fungal diseases.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for a Caucasian Stonecrop (Phedimus spurius).

Origin

Phedimus spurius 'Fuldaglut' is a cultivar of Phedimus spurius.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: