Prime destination for succulent lovers

Ruschia crassa

0

Scientific Name

Ruschia crassa Schwantes

Synonyms

Mesembryanthemum crassum

Scientific Classification

Family: Aizoaceae
Subfamily: Ruschioideae
Tribe: Ruschieae
Genus: Ruschia

Description

Ruschia crassa is a succulent shrub, with blue-green, ascending or prostrate branches. It is one of the species with highly reduced leaves and uses its green stems to fulfill the purpose of the leaves. Flowers are white and about 0.8 inch (2 cm) in diameter.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Ruschias are popular for use in the garden. Their tolerance of drought makes them ideal water-wise plants in the arid and semi-arid parts of the world. Brilliant seasonal color displays can be achieved by mass planting in large areas and by using many different growth forms.

There are tufted, round-shaped plants, which are well suited for containers and flower boxes. The low-growing and spreading species cover well and will do wonders to terraces, embankments and will easily stabilize loose sand. Then there are the bigger, more robust types, which are best used among other larger plants or in combination with other succulents in rock gardens and mixed beds.

Remember that Ruschias are short-lived plants and it is, therefore, essential to continue replanting every 3 years. All species attract a host of insects and they are thus ideal subjects to attract wildlife to the garden throughout the year.

Once rooted or germinated, cuttings and seedlings can be fed with organic fertilizers to enhance vigor and health.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Ruschia.

Origin

Ruschia uncinata is native to South Africa (Western Cape).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: