Prime destination for succulent lovers

Agave schidigera

0

Scientific Name

Agave schidigera Lem.

Synonyms

Agave disceptata, Agave filifera subsp. schidigera, Agave filifera var. schidigera, Agave perplexans, Agave taylorii, Agave vestita, Agave wrightii, Littaea rezlii

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Description

Agave schidigera, sometimes listed as Agave filifera subsp. schidigera, is a slow-growing perennial that forms a large basal rosette of thick, succulent leaves. Each rosette typically grows up to 1 foot (30 cm) tall and up to 2 feet (60 cm) in diameter. Leaves are green with coarse margins, very sharp tips, and white marginal hair-like filaments. When blooms, it sends up a stout, erect, up to 10 feet (3 m) tall flowering stalk from the center of the rosette. Flowers are greenish-yellow and borne in panicles at the branch ends. Once a plant flowers, the main rosette dies.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 8a to 10b: from 10 °F (−12.2 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Agaves are not difficult plants to grow. They are slow-growing and dramatic and will even thrive on a bit of neglect. If you are the type of person who likes to fuss with houseplants and water a lot, Agave is probably not the plant for you. If, however, you are the type of person who likes to set it and forget it, and you have a sunny window, Agave might the way to go. Be aware that some of the large varieties will eventually outgrow your room (unless you have a large greenhouse), and Agave can be aggressive. They have irritating sap and sometimes very sharp thorns that can cause injuries to small children and even pets.

In general, Agaves do not need to be repotted every year. Most of the species commonly found in cultivation grow very slowly and will take a long time to outgrow their pot. It is also best to handle your plant as little as possible since they do not like to be disturbed. When you do repot, refresh the spent soil with new potting mix and make sure the plant is firmly anchored in its pot. However, be careful not to pot the Agave too deep as that will encourage stem rot during the growing season.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Agave.

Origin

Agave schidigera is native to Mexico.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




error: