Prime destination for succulent lovers

Agave schidigera 'Shira ito no Ohi' (Queen of White Thread-leaf Agave)

0

Scientific Name

Agave schidigera 'Shira ito no Ohi'

Common Name(s)

Variegated Thread-leaf Agave, Queen Of White Thread Century Plant, Queen of White Thread-leaf Agave

Synonym(s)

Agave filifera 'Compacta Marginata', Agave filifera subsp. schidigera 'Shira ito no Ohi', Agave schidigera 'Shira-ito-no-ohi'

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Origin

This cultivar of Agave schidigera is of unknown origin.

Description

Agave schidigera 'Shira ito no Ohi', also known as Agave filifera subsp. schidigera 'Shira ito no Ohi', is an attractive slow-growing succulent with a solitary rosette of dark green leaves with creamy-white margins, curly white hairs, and a sharp reddish terminal spine. The rosette grows up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall and up to 18 inches (45 cm) in diameter. When the plant matures, it produces up to 10 foot (3 m) tall flower stalk with greenish flowers. After flowering, the plant dies.

Etymology

The common name comes from Japanese "shira-ito," meaning "white-thread" and "no ohi," meaning "queen" in an apparent reference to the curly white leaf hairs.

Agave schidigera 'Shira ito no Ohi' (Queen of White Thread-leaf Agave) aka Agave filifera subsp. schidigera 'Shira ito no Ohi'

Photo by Gee.S

How to Grow and Care for Agave schidigera 'Shira ito no Ohi'

Light: Like all Agaves, this plant requires full sun to partial shade. If you are growing A. schidigera 'Shira ito no Ohi' indoors, choose a bright, sunny window with as much sun as possible. From spring to fall, it loves going outside.

Soil: A. schidigera 'Shira ito no Ohi' will tolerate most soils as long as they have good drainage, but its preference is sandy or rocky soil.

Watering: From spring to fall, water thoroughly when the soil becomes dry. In winter, water sparingly about once a month. Plants in containers require more frequent watering than those in the ground.

Fertilizing: Give your A. schidigera 'Shira ito no Ohi' a small amount of fertilizer in the spring during the first two years. Established plants seem to take care of themselves.

Repotting: If you notice your A. schidigera 'Shira ito no Ohi' becoming pot-bound, repot it with fresh soil in a new pot that is just slightly larger than the old one. Give the plant a week or so to readjust before you water it again.

Propagation: Since it is a plant with a solitary growth habit, A. schidigera 'Shira ito no Ohi' can be propagated only from seeds.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Agave.

Toxicity of Agave schidigera 'Shira ito no Ohi'

A. schidigera 'Shira ito no Ohi' is not listed as a toxic plant, but it may be mildly poisonous to children and pets.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error: