Prime destination for succulent lovers

Phedimus spurius 'Album Superbum'

0

Scientific Name

Phedimus spurius 'Album Superbum'

Common Names

Caucasian Stonecrop

Synonyms

Sedum spurium 'Album Superbum'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Phedimus

Description

Phedimus spurius 'Album Superbum', formerly known as Sedum spurium 'Album Superbum', is a low-growing, sprawling, mat-forming succulent that is commonly grown as a ground cover. It typically grows up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall and can somewhat quickly form a dense mat of foliage. Clusters of tiny white, star-like flowers appear above the foliage in early summer.

Photo via flickr.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 3a to 9b: from −40 °F (−40 °C) to 30 °F (−1.1 °C).

How to Grow and Care

When growing your Caucasian Stonecrop, you need to keep in mind that you have to give it sun and fertilizer and you do have to water it sometimes even though it's drought-resistant. You can give it a balanced low-number fertilizer to help with poor soil and you can even help it out with deadheading the dried flowers.

It isn't hard to grow Caucasian Stonecrop under the right circumstances, but these plant is forgiving even in the wrong ones. Sometimes soil isn't as permeable as it should be, but the roots of Caucasian Stonecrops can actually push through it. Other times the sun doesn't come out as often, and while this can possibly stunt the growth of the plant over prolonged time, you can still have a healthy plant.

The soil does need to be well-drained. Very good drainage is important for preventing root rot or fungal diseases... – See more at: How to Grow and Care for a Caucasian Stonecrop (Phedimus spurius)

Origin

Phedimus spurius 'Album Superbum' is a cultivar of Phedimus spurius.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: