Prime destination for succulent lovers

Turbinicarpus pseudopectinatus

0

Scientific Name

Turbinicarpus pseudopectinatus (Backeb.) Glass & R.A. Foster

Synonyms

Pelecyphora pseudopectinata, Mammillaria pseudopectinata, Neolloydia pseudopectinata, Normanbokea pseudopectinata, Pediocactus pseudopectinatus, Thelocactus pseudopectinatus

Scientific Classification

Family: Cactaceae
Subfamily: Cactoideae
Tribe: Cacteae
Genus: Turbinicarpus

Description

Turbinicarpus pseudopectinatus is a dwarf globular cactus with a stem completely divided into hatchet-shaped tubercles, which bear linear areoles. The stem grows up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) tall and up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) in diameter. It has about 50 tiny, white radial spines spread out horizontally, in a comb-like arrangement. Flowers are white to bright pink with darker magenta or reddish-brown mid-veins.

Turbinicarpus pseudopectinatus

Photo via llifle.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Turbinicarpus prefer to be in a well-ventilated position in full sun to maintain a good body color and spinal development.

When it comes to watering, the golden rule is "never water when the compost is still damp." This is the one error that will certainly kill any plant! Watering should commence in the spring, late March to early April, depending upon the weather conditions at the time. The plants should initially be given a light spray to encourage them to grow.

These cacti can withstand high summer temperatures and indeed benefit, providing accompanied by good ventilation. Do not be tempted to overcrowd the plants. They will be far happier with a little space to allow the air to circulate. Winter temperatures can be set as low at 44-46 °F (7-8 °C), and providing the plants are kept dry, and the humidity levels are also kept low by good ventilation on bright days. See more at How to Grow and Care for Turbinicarpus.

Origin

Native to Mexico (Coahuila, Nuevo León, San Luis Potosí, and Tamaulipas).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

shares
error: