Prime destination for succulent lovers

Agave mitis – Mitis Century Plant

0

Scientific Name

Agave mitis Mart.

Common Names

Mitis Agave, Mitis Century Plant

Synonyms

Agave mitis var. mitis, Agave botterii, Agave bouchei, Agave celsiana, Agave celsii, Agave densiflora, Agave haseloffii, Agave micracantha, Agave oblongata, Agave rupicola

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Description

Agave mitis forms rosettes of blue-green to yellow-green, fleshy leaves up to 2 feet (60 cm) long. The leaves have soft brown spines not nearly as imposing as those of other Agaves. The flowering stalk is up to 8 feet (2.4 m) tall, with the flowers closely appressed against the stem, forming a narrow column much more compact than most other species of the genus. Flowers are green, each up to 2.4 inches (6 cm) long.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9a to 11b: from 20 °F (−6.7 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Agave is not a difficult plant to grow. They're slow-growing and dramatic and will even thrive on a bit of neglect. If you're the type of person who likes to fuss with houseplants and water a lot, Agave is probably not the plant for you. If, however, you're the type of person who likes to set it and forget it, and you have a sunny window, Agave might the way to go. Be aware that some of the large varieties will eventually outgrow your room (unless you have a large greenhouse), and Agave can be aggressive. They have irritating sap and sometimes very sharp thorns that can cause injuries to small children and even pets.

In general, Agave do not need to be repotted every year. Most of the species commonly found in cultivation grow very slowly and will take a long time to outgrow their pot. It's also best to handle your Agave as little as possible, since they do not like to be disturbed. When you do repot, refresh the spent soil with new potting mix and make sure the plant is firmly anchored in its pot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Agave

Origin

Native to the Mexican states of Hidalgo, Tamaulipas and San Luis Potosí.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: