Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sempervivum arachnoideum 'Viridescens'

0

Scientific Name

Sempervivum arachnoideum 'Viridescens'

Common Names

Cobweb Houseleek, Spider Web Hens and Chicks

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae 
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sempervivum

Description

Sempervivum arachnoideum 'Viridescens' is a low-growing, evergreen, perennial succulent, forming a mat of fleshy rosettes of bright red outer leaves and light-green centers in summer. Stems bearing pink flowers appear in summer on mature rosettes which die after flowering.

Photo via pinterest.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 4a to 10b: from −30 °F (−34.4 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Relatively easy to grow in a container or in the rock garden, scree bed, wall crevice, trough or alpine house. They are ideal in so many ways, as they quickly start to form very tight clusters of rosettes, filling in Sempervivum walls, mosaics and topiary, and their shallow yet fibrous root systems hold soil in place even in vertical plantings. After the plant blooms and sets seed, it will die, but there will be many offsets to take its place.

Plant in well-drained succulent soil mix in full sun to light shade. Water regularly during the growing season and allow the soil to dry out before watering again. Water very little during the winter months… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Cobweb Houseleek (Sempervivum arachnoideum)

Uses

The crushed leaves or its juice is applied externally to boils, wounds, etc. and is also used to stop nose bleeds. The slightly warmed juice has been used to relieve ear inflammations and toothaches can be relieved by chewing on the leaves. When macerated and infused in vinegar, the plant can be used to get rid of warts and corns.

The leaves are harvested in the summer and are best used when fresh since they are difficult to dry properly. The leaf pulp is used to make a cooling face mask for reddened or sunburned skin.

Origin

Sempervivum arachnoideum 'Viridescens' is a cultivar of Sempervivum arachnoideum.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares