Prime destination for succulent lovers

Mangave 'Macho Mocha'

0

Scientific Name

x Mangave 'Macho Mocha'

Synonyms

Manfreda 'Macho Mocha', Agave 'Macho Mocha'

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: x Mangave

Description

x Mangave 'Macho Mocha' is a rosette-forming plant up to 6 feet (1.8 m) wide, with fleshy, gray-green leaves densely covered with brown-purple spots. These spots are so thick toward the tip of the leaves that the entire surface is a brown-purple color. The thick, reddish flower stalk rises from the middle of the plant much in the manner of an Agave. Plants remain solitary until flowering at which time several new plants will emerge from below the older rosette.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 8a to 10b: from 10 °F (−12.2 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Agave is not a difficult plant to grow. They're slow-growing and dramatic and will even thrive on a bit of neglect. If you're the type of person who likes to fuss with houseplants and water a lot, Agave is probably not the plant for you. If, however, you're the type of person who likes to set it and forget it, and you have a sunny window, Agave might the way to go. Be aware that some of the large varieties will eventually outgrow your room (unless you have a large greenhouse), and Agave can be aggressive. They have irritating sap and sometimes very sharp thorns that can cause injuries to small children and even pets.

In general, Agave do not need to be repotted every year. Most of the species commonly found in cultivation grow very slowly and will take a long time to outgrow their pot. It's also best to handle your Agave as little as possible, since they do not like to be disturbed. When you do repot, refresh the spent soil with new potting mix and make sure the plant is firmly anchored in its pot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Agave

Origin

Nursery introduction is thought to be either an intergeneric hybrid between Manfreda variegata and Agave celsii (Agave mitis) or a tetraploid mutation of Manfreda variegata.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: