Prime destination for succulent lovers

Cremnophila nutans

0

Scientific Name

Cremnophila nutans Rose

Synonyms

Sedum cremnophila, Sedum nutans

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: Cremnophila

Description

Cremnophila nutans is a tender succulent with bronze-green rosettes up to 7 inches (17.5 cm) in diameter and star-shaped, yellow blossoms appearing in summer. The leaves are alternate, rosulate and turgid, with rounded margins and up to 4 inches (10 cm) long. The inflorescences are particularly long and horizontal or pendent.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

Photo via crassulaceae.ch

How to Grow and Care

When growing Sedum, keep in mind that Sedum plants need very little attention or care. They will thrive in conditions that many other plants thrive in, but will do just as well in less hospitable areas. They are ideal for that part of your yard that gets too much sun or too little water to grow anything else. A common name for Sedum is Stonecrop, due to the fact that many gardeners joke that only stones need less care and live longer.

Sedum is easily planted. For shorter varieties, simply laying the plant on the ground where you want it to grow is normally enough to get the Sedum plant started there. They will send out roots from wherever the stem is touching the ground and root itself. If you would like to further ensure that the plant will start there, you can add a very thin covering of soil over the plant. For taller Sedum varieties, you can break off one of the stems and push it into the ground where you would like to grow it. The stem will root very easily and anew plant will be established in a season or two… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Sedum

Origin

Cremnophila nutans is native to Mexico.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: