Prime destination for succulent lovers

Manfreda variegata – Mottled Tuberose

0

Scientific Name

Manfreda variegata (Jacobi) Rose

Common Names

Mottled Tuberose, Texas Tuberose

Synonyms

Agave variegata (basionym), Manfreda tamazunchalensis, Manfreda xilitlensis, Polianthes variegata

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Manfreda

Description

Manfreda variegata is a more or less tuberous, deciduous succulent, forming tufts of erect-arching, sword-shaped leaves, which are V shaped in cross section or deeply furrowed. The linear-lanceolate leaves up to 18 inches (45 cm) long, also bear a few teeth along their margins as well as being occasionally brown or green blotched. It blooms in late spring, producing up to 5 feet (1.5 m) tall flower spikes which showcase the numerous darkly colored, spidery shaped flowers.

Photo via cacti.co.nz

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 7a to 10b: from 0 °F (−17.8 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Manfreda is a tender perennial or "temperennial" succulent plant that grows best in full sun. Plant in well-drained, dry to average soil in containers just slightly wider than the width of the rosette or plant directly in the ground. Since the plant has a rather large root system, the container should be at least 12 inches (30 cm) deep. Manfreda is a slower grower, so it will not quickly overtake the space it is allotted in the landscape.

In summer when the plants are actively growing, they appreciate a bit of supplemental watering and half-strength fertilizer. During the winter months, the plants should be allowed to dry and should be stored in a cold room at 48°F (9° C). Plants are watered only enough to keep the foliage from shriveling.

Manfredas are propagated by the removal of offsets and from fresh seed. Fresh seed germinate in 7- 21 days at 68 to 72 °F (19 to 22 °C)… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Manfreda

Origin

Native to Mexico.

Subspecies, Varieties, Forms, Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

error:
shares