Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula atropurpurea var. watermeyeri

0

Scientific Name

Crassula atropurpurea var. watermeyeri (Compton) Toelken

Synonyms

Crassula watermeyeri (basionym), Globulea atropurpurea var. watermeyeri, Crassula gifbergensis

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae 
Genus: Crassula

Description

Crassula atropurpurea var. watermeyeri is a small, perennial succulent plant up to 24 inches (60 cm) tall. It has larger leaves than Crassula atropurpurea, broadly obovate, green to yellowish-green and covered with erect hairs. The individual creamy yellow flowers are produced on long, flowering spikes.

Photo via instaview.xyz

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 9b to 11b: from 25 °F (−3.9 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Crassula are easy to grow, but they are susceptible to mealy bugs and fungal diseases. As with all succulents, overwatering is sure to be fatal, so err on the side of too dry rather than too wet. Never let your Crassula sit in water. If you water from beneath by letting the plant sit in a saucer of water, make sure to pour off any excess water after a few minutes.

Crassula are generally started by division, offsets or leaf cuttings. Plants can be easily propagated from a single leaf: sprout leaves by placing them into a succulent or cacti mix, then covering the dish until they sprout.

Repot as needed, preferably during the warm season. To repot a succulent, make sure the soil is dry before repotting, then gently remove the pot. Knock away the old soil from the roots, making sure to remove any rotted or dead roots in the process. Treat any cuts with a fungicide. Place the plant in its new pot and backfill with potting soil, spreading the roots out as you repot. Leave the plant dry for a week or so, then begin to water lightly to reduce the risk of root rot… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Crassula

Origin

Crassula atropurpurea var. watermeyeri is native to South Africa (Northern Cape).

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: