Prime destination for succulent lovers

Phedimus spurius 'John Creech'

0

Scientific Name

Phedimus spurius 'John Creech'

Synonyms

Sedum spurium 'John Creech'

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Phedimus

Description

Phedimus spurius 'John Creech'is a small, spreading Stonecrop that typically grows up to 2 inches (5 cm) tall but can quickly form a dense mat of foliage by creeping stems that root at the nodes as they spread along the ground. The leaves are small, scalloped and green in color. Pink flowers appear above the foliage in fall.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 3a to 8b: from −40 °F (−40 °C) to 20 °F (−6.7 °C).

How to Grow and Care

When growing your Caucasian Stonecrop, you need to keep in mind that you have to give it sun and fertilizer, and you do have to water it sometimes even though it's drought-resistant. You can give it a balanced low-number fertilizer to help with poor soil, and you can even help it out with deadheading the dried flowers.

It isn't hard to grow Caucasian Stonecrop under the right circumstances, but these plants are forgiving even in the wrong ones. Sometimes soil isn't as permeable as it should be, but the roots of Caucasian Stonecrops can actually push through it. Other times the sun doesn't come out as often, and while this can possibly stunt the growth of the plant over prolonged time, you can still have a healthy Caucasian Stonecrop.

The soil does need to be well-drained. Very good drainage is important for preventing root rot or fungal diseases... – See more at: How to Grow and Care for a Caucasian Stonecrop (Phedimus spurius)

Origin

John Creech, former director of the U.S. National Arboreteum, reportedly collected this plant at the Central Siberian Botanic Garden in 1971.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: