Prime destination for succulent lovers

Dasylirion texanum – Texas Sotol

0

Scientific Name

Dasylirion texanum Scheele

Common Names

Texas Sotol, Sotol

Synonyms

Dasylirion texanum var. aberrans

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Nolinoideae
Genus: Dasylirion

Description

Dasylirion texanum is a grass-like plant, typically smaller than other Dasylirions, with light green leaves, a short trunk and spectacular flower stalks up to 15 feet (4.5 m) tall. The slender individual leaves are up to 3 feet (90 cm) long and 0.5 inch (1.3 cm) wide, spreading from a central trunk that is sometimes partially buried underground.

Photo via davesgarden.com

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 7a to 11b: from 0 °F (−17.8 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

How to Grow and Care

Dasylirions are slow growing, carefree and durable, drought tolerant plant. However, they grow faster if watered well (don't water the crown, though they rot easily). In the garden they should be placed in a sunny, well-drained area with additional summer water in dry climates.

These make great specimen plants for xeriscape gardens and blend well in either tropical or arid gardens. Small plants are relatively inexpensive, but larger ones are a fortune. These make excellent potted specimens, and their symmetrical form provides a striking focal point.

They thrive best in full sun, but can be grown with some shade and humidity. Plant in very fast draining soil and provide little or no water in winter. Treat like a succulent. Best where winter temperatures stay above 50°F (10°C), but can take some periods of frost. Plants in containers can be moved inside during longer cold spells… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Dasylirion

Origin

Native to central and southwestern Texas and in Coahuila state of northeastern Mexico, including the Chihuahuan Desert.

Links

Photo Gallery

 


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents: