Prime destination for succulent lovers

Notechidnopsis tessellata

0

Scientific Name

Notechidnopsis tessellata (Pillans) Lavranos & Bleck

Synonyms

Caralluma tessellata, Echidnopsis framesii

Scientific Classification

Family: Apocynaceae
Subfamily: Asclepiadoideae
Genus: Notechidnopsis

Description

Notechidnopsis tessellata is a stem succulent reaching heights up to 4 inches (10 cm). The stems branch sparingly from a decumbent base, becoming up to 0.5 inch (1.3 cm) thick. The flower is star-shaped, yellow with burgundy dots along the edges.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zone 10a to 11b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 50 °F (+10 °C).

Photo via cactus-mall.com

How to Grow and Care

Stapeliads are relatively easy to grow. They should be treated as an outdoor plant as they will easily rot indoors and cannot flower without exposure to outdoor temperature fluctuations. They should be grown under cover so that watering can be controlled. They require a reasonable amount of sunlight to promote flowering and maintain a well shaped plant. Very shady positions will produce very poor flowering.

Stapeliads come from climates where they survive extremely high temperatures in the summer months so most growth is in spring and autumn, with flowering in autumn when the weather starts to cool down. In growing season, water in moderation when needed, making sure soil is fairly dried out between waterings. Do not water between November 1 and March 1. Fertilize lightly, if at all, to prevent overly lush and weak stems.

The easiest and best way to propagate Stapeliads is from stem cuttings which can be taken virtually throughout the year. Seed is also a method of propagation… – See more at: How to Grow and Care for Stapeliads

Origin

Native to Cape Province in South Africa.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: