Prime destination for succulent lovers

Tulista opalina

0

Scientific Name

Tulista opalina (M.Hayashi) Breuer

Accepted Scientific Name

Tulista minor (Aiton) Gideon F.Sm. & Molteno

Synonyms

Haworthia opalina

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodeloideae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Tulista

Origin

Formerly treated as separate species, this succulent is now considered a synonym of Tulista minor. It is native to South Africa (a small area on the farm Brandrivier between Garcia's Pass and Barrydale in Western Cape).

Description

Tulista opalina, formerly known as Haworthia opalina, is an attractive, slow-growing, and rare succulent that forms rosettes of fleshy, hard, light green leaves covered with glossy transparent tubercles. The rosettes are usually solitary and grow up to 6 inches (15 cm) in diameter. Flowers are white with pink tips and appear in the summer.

The specific epithet "opalina" derives from the Latin "opalus," meaning "opal" and refers to the glossy transparent tubercles.

How to Grow and Care for Tulista opalina

Light: Tulistas tolerate full sun, but they prefer semi-shaded positions. Any window in your home or office is likely to be an appropriate setting for Tulistas.

Soil: Use a commercial soil formulated for succulents or make your own well-draining potting mix.

Hardiness: Tulista opalina can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: The best way to water Tulistas is to use the "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet and then wait until the soil is dry before watering again. During winter, reduce watering to once per month.

Fertilizing: Tulistas do not require much fertilizer. For optimum growth, fertilization is a good idea. Feed during the growing season with a weak fertilizer solution. Do not fertilize during the winter.

Repotting: When it begins to outgrow its pot, repot your Tulista in a new shallow and slightly larger pot with fresh soil. The best time to repot is in the spring or early summer.

Propagation: Using seeds or offsets are the most frequently used methods.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Tulista.

Toxicity of Tulista opalina

Tulistas are generally non-toxic to humans and animals.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares