Prime destination for succulent lovers

Phedimus aizoon (Aizoon Stonecrop)

0

Scientific Name

Phedimus aizoon (L.) 't Hart

Common Names

Aizoon Stonecrop, Fei Cai, Orpin Aizoon

Synonyms

Aizopsis aizoon, Aizopsis aizoon subsp. baicalensis, Aizopsis baicalensis, Aizopsis maximowiczii, Anacampseros aizoon, Phedimus aizoon var. floribundus, Phedimus aizoon var. latifolius, Phedimus aizoon var. scabrus, Phedimus aizoon var. yamatutae, Phedimus hsinganicus, Phedimus maximowiczii, Sedum aizoides, Sedum aizoon, Sedum aizoon f. angustifolium, Sedum aizoon f. floribundum, Sedum aizoon f. glaberrimum, Sedum aizoon f. glabrifolium, Sedum aizoon f. latifolium, Sedum aizoon subsp. baicalense, Sedum aizoon subsp. maximowiczii, Sedum aizoon var. aizoon, Sedum aizoon var. angustifolium, Sedum aizoon var. austromanshuricum, Sedum aizoon var. floribundum, Sedum aizoon var. glabrifolium, Sedum aizoon var. heterodontum, Sedum aizoon var. latifolium, Sedum aizoon var. obovatum, Sedum aizoon var. ramosum, Sedum aizoon var. saxatilis, Sedum aizoon var. scabrum, Sedum aizoon var. yamatutae, Sedum austromanshuricum, Sedum baicalense, Sedum hsinganicum, Sedum hsinganicum, Sedum hyperaizoon, Sedum kamtschaticum f. viviparum, Sedum kamtshcaticum subsp. ellacombeanum, Sedum maximowiczii, Sedum pseudo-aizoon, Sedum sajanense, Sedum sajanense, Sedum selskianum var. glaberrimum, Sedum selskianum var. glabrifolium, Sedum woodwardii, Sedum yamatutae, Sedum yantaiense

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Phedimus

Origin

Native to China, Japan, Mongolia, and Russia.

Description

Phedimus aizoon, formerly known as Sedum aizoon, is a succulent with upright, usually unbranched stems that grow from a large swollen and woody rootstock. It grows up to 32 inches (80 cm) tall with a spread sometimes equal to the height. Leaves are bright green with irregularly toothed margins, up to 3.6 inches (9 cm) long and up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) wide. In summer, the stems are topped with clusters of bright yellow, star-shaped flowers.

The specific epithet "aizoon" derives from the Ancient Greek words "aeí," meaning "forever" and "zôion," meaning "living thing," and probably refers to the tendencies of most Stonecrops to live eternally.

How to Grow and Care

Light: These light-loving plants will tolerate light shade or partial shade, but they prefer full sun and grow best in warmer environments.

Soil: Phedimus thrive in any well-drained soil. Good drainage is critical for preventing root rot or fungal diseases.

Hardiness: Phedimus aizoon can tolerate temperatures as low as -30 to 40 °F (-34.4 to 4.4 °C), USDA hardiness zones 4a to 10b.

Watering: The best way to water your Phedimus is to use the "soak and dry" method. Get the soil completely wet and then wait until the soil is dry before watering again.

Fertilizing: Feed with low-balanced fertilizer to keep your plants happy and healthy. Use a diluted dose of half the strength recommended on the package.

Repotting: Repot your plants when they outgrow their current pot by moving them out to a larger container to hold the plant better.

Propagation: Phedimus can be grown from seeds, division, or stem cuttings.

Toxicity: Phedimus plants can be mildly toxic to humans and animals.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Phedimus.

Varieties

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares