Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthiopsis attenuata var. radula f. variegata

0

Scientific Name

Haworthiopsis attenuata var. radula f. variegata

Accepted Scientific Name

Haworthiopsis attenuata var. radula (Jacq.) G.D.Rowley

Synonyms

Haworthia attenuata var. radula f. variegata, Haworthia radula f. variegata

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthiopsis

Origin

This succulent is a variegated form of Haworthiopsis attenuata var. radula.

Description

Haworthiopsis attenuata var. radula f. variegata, formerly known as Haworthia attenuata var. radula f. variegata, is a beautiful succulent that forms rosettes of fleshy variegated leaves. It produces offsets and grows in clumps. The rosettes are up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall and about the same in diameter. Leaves are dark green, marbled with irregular patterns of creamy-white, yellow, or pinkish variegation and with white tubercles on both surfaces. They are erect, up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) long and up 0.8 inches (2 cm) wide. Flowers are white with reddish-brown veins and usually appear from spring to fall on thin, up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall inflorescences.

Haworthiopsis attenuata var. radula f. variegata aka Haworthia attenuata var. radula f. variegata

Photo by Dasinsekt

How to Grow and Care for Haworthiopsis attenuata var. radula f. variegata

Light: Even though most species can tolerate full sun, these succulents thrive in semi-shaded positions. However, brighter light conditions are needed to bring out the leaf coloration.

Soil: Plant your Haworthiopsis in a commercial soil formulated for succulents or make your own well-draining potting mix.

Hardiness: Haworthiopsis attenuata var. radula f. variegata can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: The best way to water these plants is to use the "soak and dry" method. In the winter, reduce watering to once per month. Never allow water to sit on the rosette.

Fertilizing: Haworthiopsis are slow-growing succulents, and they do not require much fertilizer. Feed only with a dilute fertilizer and only from spring to fall.

Repotting: When the plant has outgrown its container, repot in the spring or early summer into a new slightly larger pot with fresh soil.

Propagation: Haworthiopsis are mostly and easily grown from stem cuttings or by removing offsets from the mother plant.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Haworthiopsis.

Toxicity of Haworthiopsis attenuata var. radula f. variegata

Haworthiopsis species are generally non-toxic to humans and animals.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

shares
error: