Prime destination for succulent lovers

Agave 'Royal Spine'

0

Scientific Name

Agave 'Royal Spine'

Synonym(s)

Agave 'Green Steel'

Scientific Classification

Family: Asparagaceae
Subfamily: Agavoideae
Genus: Agave

Origin

This hybrid is probably a cross between Agave macroacantha and Agave victorae-reginae 'Compacta'.

Description

Agave 'Royal Spine', also known as Agave 'Green Steel', is an attractive small succulent that forms rosettes of narrow, steely-green leaves with dark, spineless margins and a dark terminal spine. The rosettes grow up to 18 inches (45 cm) tall and up to 2 feet (60 cm) in diameter. It may be the same plant sold as Agave 'Little Shark'.

Agave 'Royal Spine' aka Agave 'Green Steel'

Photo by Marasri

How to Grow and Care for Agave 'Royal Spine'

Light: Like all Agaves, this plant requires full sun to partial shade. If you are growing A. 'Royal Spine' indoors, choose a bright, sunny window with as much sun as possible. From spring to fall, it loves going outside.

Soil: A. 'Royal Spine' will tolerate most soils as long as they have good drainage, but its preference is sandy or rocky soil.

Hardiness: During the growing season, it likes warm temperatures, while in winter, when resting, this succulent enjoys cooler temperatures. A. 'Royal Spine' can withstand temperatures as low as 20 to 45 °F (-6.7 to 7.2 °C), USDA hardiness zones 9a to 11b.

Watering: From spring to fall, water thoroughly when the soil becomes dry. In winter, water sparingly about once a month. Plants in containers require more frequent watering than those in the ground.

Fertilizing: Give your A. 'Royal Spine' a small amount of fertilizer in the spring during the first two years. Established plants seem to take care of themselves.

Repotting: If you notice your A. 'Royal Spine' becoming pot-bound, repot it with fresh soil in a new pot that is just slightly larger than the old one. Give the plant a week or so to readjust before you water it again.

Propagation: Since it can take years to produce seeds, A. 'Royal Spine' is usually propagated by offsets. The best time to remove the offsets is in spring and summer. Sow the seeds in spring.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Agave.

Toxicity of Agave 'Royal Spine'

A. 'Royal Spine' is not toxic to humans, but it may be mildly poisonous to children and pets.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error: