Prime destination for succulent lovers

Haworthiopsis attenuata 'Crazed Glaze'

0

Scientific Name

Haworthiopsis attenuata 'Crazed Glaze'

Synonyms

Haworthia attenuata 'Crazed Glaze'

Scientific Classification

Family: Asphodelaceae
Subfamily: Asphodeloideae
Tribe: Aloeae
Genus: Haworthiopsis

Description

Haworthiopsis attenuata 'Crazed Glaze', formerly known as Haworthia attenuata 'Crazed Glaze', is an interesting cultivar of Haworthiopsis attenuata. It is an evergreen, succulent plant, up to 6 inches (15 cm) tall, with rosettes are up to 6 inches (15 cm) in diameter. The leaves are green to brownish, up to 3.2 inches (8 cm) long and up 0.8 inch (2 cm) wide. The flowers are white with reddish-brown veins and appear on a thin, branched inflorescence and up to 12 inches (30 cm) tall.

Hardiness

USDA hardiness zones 10a to 10b: from 30 °F (−1.1 °C) to 40 °F (+4.4 °C).

Photo via flickr.com

How to Grow and Care

Display Zebra Plant anywhere it can receive plenty of sun or bright light. South facing windows will provide the most sun.

During the growing season water the Zebra Plant thoroughly and then water when the soil becomes dry to the touch (not bone dry though). Winter is a tricky time for these plants although they are a tough species. Many growers will overwater then alongside cold temperatures or drafts the plant can become very sick or even die. The leaves are storage organs so during the winter water much less and allow the top soil to dry out.

Use a potting mix for succulents that drains wells and provides plenty of air to the small roots. If making you own mix or buying another type, use part potting soil, part perlite and part sand.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Zebra Plant.

The offshoots provide a simple and highly effective means of propagating new Zebra Plants if they are carefully removed and potted in a suitable growing mix. However, they should only be removed in spring or fall when the plant is not actively growing.

Learn more at How to Remove Offsets From a Zebra Plant.

Origin

Haworthiopsis attenuata 'Crazed Glaze' is a cultivar of Haworthiopsis attenuata.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe to Receive News and Updates from World of Succulents:




error: