Prime destination for succulent lovers

Tylecodon sulphureus

0

Scientific Name

Tylecodon sulphureus (Toelken) Toelken

Synonyms

Cotyledon sulphurea, Tylecodon sulphureus var. sulphureus

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Genus: Tylecodon

Origin

This species is native to South Africa (Northern Cape).

Description

Tylecodon sulphureus is a small, sparingly branched succulent with a tuberous base and short erect stems. The tuber grows up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) in diameter. Leaves are green, slightly grooved on the upper surface, up to 1 inch (2.5 cm) long, and up to 0.3 inches (0.8 cm) wide. Flowers are greenish-yellow, tubular, up to 0.5 inches (1.3 cm) long. They appear in late summer after the plant loses its leaves on erect flat-topped thyrses.

The specific epithet "sulphureus" means "sulfur-colored" and refers to the color of the flowers.

How to Grow and Care for Tylecodon sulphureus

Soil: Well-draining soil mix is the key to healthy Tylecodon. Poor drainage and overwatering most commonly cause root rot in both indoor and outdoor plants.

Light: Tylecodons can survive direct sunlight exposure without any problems, but they will grow beautifully when in shadow.

Hardiness: Tylecodon sulphureus can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: As winter is the growing season, Tylecodons require careful watering during the winter until the spring. Get the soil wet and then wait until it is dry before watering again. In the summer, reduce watering to once per month.

Fertilizing: Use liquid fertilizer for cacti and other succulents during the winter months.

Repotting: You do not need to repot these plants often. You can do it when you see that the container becomes too small or shallow.

Propagation: Tylecodons can be cultivated either by seed or by cuttings.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Tylecodon.

Toxicity of Tylecodon sulphureus

Tylecodon species are adapted to avoid animal predation being poisonous. Keep them away from children, pets, and livestock.

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares