Prime destination for succulent lovers

Crassula ovata (Jade Plant)

0

Scientific Name

Crassula ovata (Miller) Druce

Common Names

Chinese Rubber, Dollar Plant, Dwarf Rubber, Friendship Tree, Jade Plant, Jade Tree, Japanese Rubber, Lucky Plant, Money Tree, Money Plant, Pink Joy

Synonyms

Cotyledon ovata, Crassula argentea, Crassula articulata, Crassula lucens, Crassula nitida, Crassula obliqua, Crassula portulacea, Toelkenia ovata

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Crassuloideae
Genus: Crassula

Origin

Native to South Africa and Mozambique.

Description

Crassula ovata is a popular succulent shrub or small tree with shiny green leaves often edged with red. It grows up to 8.2 feet (2.5 m) tall, sparingly branched at the base, or with a single main stem up to 8 inches (20 cm) in diameter. The branches are grey-green with older bark peeling in horizontal brownish strips. Leaves are fleshy, rounded, up to 3.6 inches (9 cm) long, up to 1.6 inches (4 cm) wide, and grow in opposite pairs along the branches. Flowers are star-shaped, white or pink, and appear in winter in compact rounded clusters.

The specific epithet "ovata" derives from the Latin "ovatus," meaning "egg-shaped" and refers to the shape of the leaves.

Crassula ovata (Jade Plant)

Photo by GardensOnLine

How to Grow and Care for Crassula ovata

Light: Crassula plants prefer full sun to partial shade. However, intense afternoon sun in the hottest period of summer can burn the leaves of the plants. Most Crassulas can be grown indoors if given enough light.

Soil: They are not particular about soil pH, but Crassulas require very porous soil with excellent drainage.

Hardiness: Crassula ovata can withstand temperatures as low as 30 to 50 °F (-1.1 to 10 °C), USDA hardiness zones 10a to 11b.

Watering: These plants have typical watering needs for succulents. Avoid overwatering by using the "soak and dry" method, where the soil is soaked with water, slowly drained and left to dry out before watering again. Reduce watering in winter.

Fertilizing: Crassulas will benefit from a small amount of organic fertilizer in mid-spring when they start actively growing.

Repotting: Repot as needed, preferably in spring, at the beginning of a period of active growth.

Propagation: Crassulas are generally started by leaves or stem cuttings. They can also be grown from seeds and offsets.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Crassula.

Toxicity of Crassula ovata

Despite its beauty, Crassula ovata is toxic to cats, dogs, and horses, as well as mildly toxic to humans.

Forms and Cultivars of Crassula ovata

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares