Prime destination for succulent lovers

Sedum palmeri (Palmer's Sedum)

0

Scientific Name

Sedum palmeri S. Watson

Common Names

Palmer's Sedum, Palmer's Stonecrop

Synonyms

Sedum compressum, Sedum palmeri subsp. emarginatum, Sedum palmeri subsp. rubromarginatum

Scientific Classification

Family: Crassulaceae
Subfamily: Sedoideae
Tribe: Sedeae
Subtribe: Sedinae
Genus: Sedum

Origin

Native to Mexico.

Description

Sedum palmeri is an attractive succulent subshrub that forms rosettes of pale green leaves at the ends of flexuous stems. It grows up to 10 inches (25 cm) tall and spreads to form clump up to 20 inches (50 cm) in diameter. The rosettes are usually about 1.6 inches (4 cm) in diameter. Leaves are rounded, sometimes slightly pointed, up to 1.2 inches (3 cm) long. They turn reddish-pink in winter or if grown in strong sunlight. Flowers are golden yellow, star-shaped, and appear in late winter or early spring.

The specific epithet "palmeri" honors self-taught British botanist Edward Palmer (1829-1911).

Photo by PGARDENS

How to Grow and Care

Light: These succulents grow best in locations where they will enjoy the full sun at least six or more hours per day. Most species will tolerate partial shade but will not thrive in deep shade.

Soil: Sedums do not like to sit in waterlogged soil, so drainage is essential to prevent root rot. Choose a gritty, well-draining soil.

Hardiness: Sedum palmeri can tolerate temperatures as low as 0 to 40 °F (-17.8 to 4.4 °C), USDA hardiness zones 7a to 10b.

Watering: Sedum plants are drought-tolerant but do need some water. They do their best with regular watering from spring through fall. Water thoroughly and wait for the soil to dry out before watering again.

Fertilizing: A balanced organic fertilizer each spring is generally all Sedums require. As long the plants are divided annually and provided with fresh soil, feeding is not necessary.

Repotting: Sedums in containers do require little more care than those in gardens. Repot your plants when they outgrow their current pot by moving them out to a larger container to hold the plant better.

Propagation: Once you have one Sedum, it is easy to make more taking stems or leaf cuttings and dividing the plant. Sedums are also easy to grow from seed.

Toxicity: Sedums are not listed as toxic for people but can be mildly toxic to pets and children.

Learn more at How to Grow and Care for Sedum.

Cultivars and Hybrids

Links

Photo Gallery


Subscribe now and be up to date with our latest news and updates.




Share this with other succulent lovers!

Leave A Reply

error:
shares